Cassia CFO
Sample report

What your lender and capital partners receive each month.

A monthly package for a fictional funder with a $14M credit line and syndicated capital, built to show format and level of detail. This sample is for a $14M line. A smaller funder gets the same core package, sized to one facility or fund. Download the PDF (9 pages, no sign-up).

Cassia CFOSample report. Illustrative data, not a real company.

Monthly lender and capital partner report

Sample Funding Co., LLC

Period
Month ended September 30, 2026
Close
Day 9
Issued
Day 12
Status
Unaudited. Management basis.
01

Summary

Net funded balance$18.46M+9.0% in the month
Facility availability$0.75M6.5% of borrowing base
31+ days behind10.5%Covenant limit 15.0%
Loss reserve5.7%Share of net funded balance
Weighted average factor1.368On the outstanding book
Net income$327K22.9% of revenue

In this report

  1. 02Credit facility and compliance
  2. 03Portfolio stratification
  3. 04Credit quality
  4. 05Performance and outlook
  5. 06Concentration
  6. 07Financial statements
  7. 08Close calendar and basis of preparation

Commentary from your CFO

The book grew 9.0% and every covenant was met. Two things need a decision before year end: how much more we lend at factors of 1.45 and above, and when to ask the lender to upsize.

What went well

Originations of $5.37M and collections of $4.96M were both up on August. The net funded balance reached $18.46M, and the borrowing base grew with it to $11.55M. Net income was $327K, a 22.9% margin after participant income, provision, interest and commissions.

What we are watching

The share of outstanding RTR 31 or more days behind has risen in four of the last five months, from 7.4% to 10.5%. The covenant limit is 15.0%. The stratification shows where it comes from: deals at factors of 1.45 and above are 12.4% of the book, and 25.4% of that band is 31 or more days behind. By dollars, factors of 1.35 to 1.39 carry more of the 31+ balance (40%, 14.3% of the band) than the 1.45 and above band (30%). The largest industry, retail, is 17.9% of the eligible balance against a 20.0% limit, about 2.1 points of headroom. Contracts of 13 months or longer run at 16.1%, and third position deals at 21.9%. The Q2 2026 cohort has collected 3.6 points less than Q1 2026 had at the same age.

Facility

Availability is $751K, 6.5% of the borrowing base. At the origination plan shown in section 05, the borrowing base reaches the $14M commitment in December. A lender upsize takes time to document, so we recommend opening that conversation in October, with this reporting and the deal tape in hand.

Actions for October

  • Hold deals at factors of 1.45 and above to 10% of monthly originations until the 31+ ratio turns down, and tighten underwriting in the mid-factor band.
  • Run a weekly collections review on every deal 15 or more days behind.
  • Deliver the borrowing base certificate on day 10 and open the upsize discussion with the lender.
02

Credit facility and compliance

Senior revolving facility, $14M commitment, priced at 10.80% all in.

Facility positionDrawn, available to borrow, and commitment above the borrowing base.
Borrowing base $11.55MCommitment $14.0MDrawn$10.80MAvailable to borrow$0.75MAbove borrowing base$2.45M

Source: lender statement, reconciled to the general ledger.

Borrowing base certificate

Net funded balance18,459,553
Less: more than 30 days behind(1,888,343)
Less: third position or later(606,094)
Less: term over 15 months(1,526,187)
Eligible balance14,438,929
Less: concentration excess0
Advance rate80%
Borrowing base$11,551,143
Less: drawn balance(10,800,000)
Availability$751,143

Participations sold are shown gross in the net funded balance in this sample. Your credit agreement may require them to be deducted, and we apply its definition.

Funding cost this month

Average drawn balance10,505,000
All in rate10.80%
Interest expense94,545

Rate is SOFR plus 6.50%, with SOFR taken at 4.30%.

Covenant compliance

TestRequirementActualHeadroomStatus
Drawn balance within borrowing base100.0% or less93.5%6.5 ptsCompliant
31+ days behind, share of outstanding RTR15.0% or less10.5%4.5 ptsCompliant
Largest single merchant, share of eligible balance2.5% or less1.7%0.8 ptsCompliant
Largest single industry (retail), share of eligible balance20.0% or less17.9%2.1 ptsCompliant, watch
Weighted average factor1.300 or more1.3680.068Compliant
Minimum liquidity$750,000 or more$1,380,000$630,000Compliant
Facility balance to equity3.00x or less1.95x1.05xCompliant
03

Portfolio stratification

540 active deals. Outstanding RTR of $25,203,172. Figures in red are above 15.0%. The covenant applies to the whole portfolio, not to each band.

By factor rateShare of outstanding RTR, and the portion of each band 31 or more days behind.
Share of outstanding RTR31+ days behindBelow 1.3010.4%2.2%1.30 to 1.3425.9%5.9%1.35 to 1.3929.0%14.3%1.40 to 1.4422.3%6.3%1.45 and above12.4%25.4%

Source: deal-level ledger, reconciled to the general ledger.

Factor rateDealsFundedOutstanding RTRShareWtd avg factorWtd avg term (mo)31+ days behind
Below 1.30593,214,0002,623,66310.4%1.2429.82.2%
1.30 to 1.341448,002,5006,517,80625.9%1.3199.85.9%
1.35 to 1.391649,348,5007,310,92229.0%1.3719.714.3%
1.40 to 1.441086,409,0005,625,04022.3%1.41910.26.3%
1.45 and above653,885,5003,125,74112.4%1.4839.625.4%
Total54030,859,50025,203,172100.0%1.3689.810.5%
By termOriginal contract term in months.
Share of outstanding RTR31+ days behind4 to 6 months18.0%10.9%7 to 9 months29.5%9.7%10 to 12 months34.9%8.0%13 months and over17.6%16.1%

Source: deal-level ledger, reconciled to the general ledger.

TermDealsFundedOutstanding RTRShareWtd avg factorWtd avg term (mo)31+ days behind
4 to 6 months965,627,5004,525,41818.0%1.3565.010.9%
7 to 9 months1619,084,0007,444,68329.5%1.3728.09.7%
10 to 12 months19010,795,0008,794,15134.9%1.37211.18.0%
13 months and over935,353,0004,438,92017.6%1.36615.616.1%
Total54030,859,50025,203,172100.0%1.3689.810.5%

By funded amount

Funded amountDealsFundedOutstanding RTRShareWtd avg factorWtd avg term (mo)31+ days behind
Under $25,000801,503,0001,219,7744.8%1.3699.29.5%
$25,000 to $49,9992067,562,0006,328,27425.1%1.3639.910.3%
$50,000 to $99,99918512,454,50010,031,36239.9%1.3699.911.8%
$100,000 and over699,340,0007,623,76230.2%1.3719.89.0%
Total54030,859,50025,203,172100.0%1.3689.810.5%

By lien position

PositionDealsFundedOutstanding RTRShareWtd avg factorWtd avg term (mo)31+ days behind
First position40623,619,00019,137,91075.9%1.3699.89.1%
Second position995,895,5005,014,52519.9%1.36410.313.4%
Third or later351,345,0001,050,7374.2%1.3739.321.9%
Total54030,859,50025,203,172100.0%1.3689.810.5%
04

Credit quality

Aging of outstanding RTROutstanding RTR of $25,203,172 by days behind.
77.1%Current12.4%1 to 30 days behind5.2%31 to 60 days behind3.1%61 to 90 days behind2.2%Over 90 days

Source: deal-level ledger, reconciled to the general ledger.

31+ days behind against the covenantShare of outstanding RTR, April to September.
6.0%8.0%10.0%12.0%14.0%16.0%Covenant limit 15.0%AprMayJunJulAugSep7.4%8.1%7.9%9.2%10.0%10.5%

Source: deal-level ledger, reconciled to the general ledger.

Loss reserve methodology

StatusDealsNet fundedRateReserve
Current39814,312,6701.5%214,690
1 to 30 days behind842,258,5406.0%135,512
31 to 60 days behind34941,72318.0%169,510
61 to 90 days behind14549,05240.0%219,621
Over 90 days10397,56880.0%318,054
Total loss reserve54018,459,5535.7%1,057,387

Loss reserve roll-forward

Beginning reserve$1,009,805
Plus: provision for losses250,637
Less: charge-offs(203,055)
Ending reserve$1,057,387

Collection efficiency

Payments collected against payments scheduled on active deals in September, before deals paid in full.

StatusDealsScheduledCollectedEfficiency
Current3983,667,3883,667,385100.0%
1 to 30 days behind84739,144517,40170.0%
31 to 60 days behind34312,718109,45035.0%
61 to 90 days behind14159,49115,95010.0%
Over 90 days1093,39500.0%
Total5404,972,1364,310,18686.7%
05

Performance and outlook

Originations and collectionsMonthly, in $ millions.
OriginationsCollections$0M$1M$2M$3M$4M$5M$6M4.083.87Apr4.294.06May4.514.26Jun4.724.51Jul4.994.71Aug5.374.96Sep

Source: deal-level ledger, reconciled to the general ledger.

Collection curves by funding cohortCumulative share of RTR collected, by months since funding. Cohorts include deals paid in full.
0%25%50%75%100%0246810Months since fundingQ4 2025 90%Q1 2026 80%Q2 2026 56%Q3 2026 21%

Source: cohort ledger, all deals funded in the period.

CohortFundedWtd avg factorMonths seasonedRTR collected% of RTR collected
Q4 202510,000,0001.3801112,453,23290.2%
Q1 202611,400,0001.375812,583,45780.3%
Q2 202612,883,2001.37259,873,51855.9%
Q3 202615,084,0801.36624,248,07720.6%
Facility outlookAt planned originations of $5.5M, $5.8M and $6.1M. The borrowing base passes the commitment in December.
Projected borrowing baseProjected drawn$0M$2M$4M$6M$8M$10M$12M$14M$16M$11.6M$10.8MSep actual$12.5M$11.7MOct$13.5M$12.7MNov$14.6M$13.7MDecCommitment $14M

Source: Cassia CFO forecast. Assumes current mix, advance rate and collection pattern.

06

Concentration

By industryShare of eligible balance. Limit 20.0% for any single industry.
Retail17.9%Restaurants and food service13.7%Health and beauty services12.4%Construction and trades12.0%Auto services9.7%Transportation5.6%Limit 20.0%

Source: deal-level ledger, reconciled to the general ledger.

Largest exposuresIndustryNet fundedShare of eligibleStatus
Merchant ARetail243,3591.69%Current
Merchant BAuto189,7991.31%Current
Merchant CAll other175,1401.21%Current
Merchant DHealth and beauty159,6091.11%Current
Merchant ERetail157,3351.09%Current
Largest five925,2426.41%
07

Financial statements

Revenue to net incomeSeptember, in $ thousands.
$0K$500K$1,000K$1,500K$1,429KRevenue-$153KParticipantincome-$251KProvision-$95KFacilityinterest-$318KBrokercommissions-$286KOperatingexpenses$327KNet income

Source: general ledger.

Income statement

RTR income recognized1,321,796
Origination fee income107,360
Total revenue1,429,156
Less: income allocated to participants(153,062)
Less: provision for losses(250,637)
Less: facility interest(94,545)
Less: broker commissions(318,000)
Less: payroll and operating(286,000)
Net income$326,912

Balance sheet

Cash1,380,000
Receivables, net of reserve17,402,166
Other assets180,000
Total assets18,962,166
Credit facility10,800,000
Participant capital2,216,914
Accrued and other liabilities405,000
Total liabilities13,421,914
Members' equity$5,540,252

Net funded balance roll-forward

Beginning balance$16,929,526
Plus: originations5,368,000
Less: principal collected(3,634,918)
Less: charge-offs(203,055)
Ending balance$18,459,553

Members' equity roll-forward

Beginning equity$5,363,340
Plus: net income326,912
Less: member distributions(150,000)
Ending equity$5,540,252

Capital partner ledger

Participants fund 40% of each syndicated deal. This month 161 of 540 active deals were syndicated.

ParticipantShareCapital outstandingCollections receivedIncome allocated
Participant A50%1,108,457285,40576,531
Participant B30%665,074171,24345,919
Participant C20%443,383114,16230,612
Total100%2,216,914570,810153,062
08

Close calendar and basis of preparation

  • Day 3Bank and ACH reconciliations complete
  • Day 6Deal-level ledger tied to the general ledger
  • Day 9Books closed and reviewed, borrowing base certificate prepared
  • Day 10Borrowing base certificate delivered to the lender
  • Day 12Lender, participant and owner reports issued
  • RTR income is recognized as payments are collected, split between principal and income in proportion to each deal's factor rate.
  • Net funded balance is cash advanced to the merchant, net of fees, less principal collected and charge-offs. It approximates outstanding RTR divided by the weighted factor. The loss reserve applies the rates shown to net funded balance by days behind.
  • Eligibility follows the facility agreement: no more than 30 days behind, first or second position, original term of 15 months or less. Facility terms shown are illustrative.
  • Default policy (illustrative): a deal is charged off at 120 days without a payment, or on bankruptcy or legal action, and the policy is applied the same way each month. Any change is disclosed in the package that first uses it.
  • Collections are shown by funding vintage in section 05. Origination and collections are reported separately. Participant balances are reconciled to remittances and bank each month. Eligibility exclusions are counted once where a deal fails more than one test.
  • Management basis, not GAAP-compliant financial statements. Origination fees are recognized when received and commissions are expensed when paid; GAAP would defer both over the life of the deal (ASC 310-20). Credit loss reserves are management estimates (ASC 326 allowance for credit losses on a GAAP basis).
  • Shares may not sum to 100.0% because of rounding. Figures are unaudited and no assurance is expressed. Prepared for the funder and its lender, and not for reliance by others.
Officer certification (form)

The undersigned officer of the borrower certifies that the information in this certificate is true and correct and that no event of default exists, except as disclosed.

Signed: ______________________   Name and title: ______________________   Date: ____________

Your officer signs. Cassia CFO prepares and reviews. Your lender decides eligibility and acceptance.

All names and figures on this page are invented to show format and level of detail. No real company, lender, participant or deal is represented. Illustrative format only, not an offer, a recommendation or advice.

Want this for your book?Book a 30-minute call

Your first package is part of the 30 days.

We tell you what we would build and what it costs. If we are not the right firm, we say so.

No deck. No obligation.
30-minute callBook